Hoptown Brewing logo

Hoptown Brewing

Hoptown Brewing opened in March 2021 in Mooresville's Lake Norman area, founded by Scott and Sandy Plemmons. Scott's beer-making journey began with a homebrew kit gift from Sandy, evolving from homebrewing to commercial brewing under the original name 'Hootenanny.' The brewery focuses on incredible beer, fun social gatherings, and giving back to the community. Featuring a bright and friendly taproom with 17-18 rotating beers brewed on-site, plus cider, seltzer, wine, and prosecco, Hoptown offers an expansive outdoor 'backyard' area perfect for gathering. Head Brewer Kyle McLaughlin joined in 2022 and created the award-winning Sweet Wings Honey Wheat Ale. The brewery is deeply committed to community support through their 'Sip It Forward' program, which has donated over $50,000 to local nonprofits.

Visit Website →
107 Plantation Ridge Drive, Mooresville
Monday Night Trivia with Joe Larson
every Monday
Amenities: Patio, Dog-friendly, Food trucks, N/A options

On Tap Now (17)

Blonde / Golden Ale - Other
4.9%
ABV
▼
6.7%
ABV
▼
IPA - American
6.2%
ABV
68
IBU
▼
Sour - Fruited
7.2%
ABV
▼
Stout - Milk / Sweet
5.7%
ABV
▼
Lager - American
5.3%
ABV
▼
Wheat Beer - Other
5.7%
ABV
▼

Bier En Blanc

Wheat Beer - Witbier
4.2%
ABV
▼
5.2%
ABV
▼
7.2%
ABV
▼
IPA - Imperial / Double New England / Hazy
8.2%
ABV
▼
Pale Ale - American
5.7%
ABV
▼
Sour - Fruited
6%
ABV
▼
Bitter - Extra Special
5%
ABV
▼
Lager - Other
5.5%
ABV
▼
Altbier - Traditional
4.7%
ABV
▼
IPA - New England / Hazy
6.3%
ABV
▼

New Here Lately (6)

Beers we first saw on Hoptown Brewing's menu in the last 90 days. See what's new across Charlotte.

Traditional4.7% ABV
Other5.5% ABV
Town AleSep 20
Extra Special5% ABV
Pumpkin7.2% ABV
Märzen5.2% ABV
Bier En BlancSep 10
Witbier4.2% ABV

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events for this location.

Recurring Specials (6)

Monday Night Trivia with Joe Larson

🔁 Every Monday • 18:30
Trivia

Tuesday Night Run/Walk Club

🔁 Every Tuesday
Sports

Wednesday Trivia with Kelly from Mindless Minutia

🔁 Every Wednesday • 19:00 - 21:00
Trivia

Music Bingo Night

🔁 Every Thursday

Live Music

🔁 Every Friday
Music

Live Music

🔁 Every Saturday
Music

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hoptown Brewing?

Hoptown Brewing is located at 107 Plantation Ridge Drive, West Mooresville, Mooresville, NC.

What beers does Hoptown Brewing have on tap?

Hoptown Brewing currently has 17 beers on tap including IPA, Sour, Lager.

Does Hoptown Brewing have trivia?

Yes, Hoptown Brewing hosts trivia every Monday at 18:30.

Does Hoptown Brewing have live music?

Yes, Hoptown Brewing hosts live music every Friday.

What are Hoptown Brewing's hours?

Hoptown Brewing: Monday 4pm–9pm, Tuesday 4pm–10pm, Wednesday 4pm–10pm, Thursday 4pm–10pm, Friday 12pm–11pm, Saturday 12pm–11pm, Sunday 12pm–9pm.

What is Hoptown Brewing known for?

Hoptown Brewing opened in March 2021 in Mooresville's Lake Norman area, founded by Scott and Sandy Plemmons. Scott's beer-making journey began with a homebrew kit gift from Sandy, evolving from homebrewing to commercial brewing under the original name 'Hootenanny.' The brewery focuses on incredible beer, fun social gatherings, and giving back to the community. Featuring a bright and friendly taproom with 17-18 rotating beers brewed on-site, plus cider, seltzer, wine, and prosecco, Hoptown offers an expansive outdoor 'backyard' area perfect for gathering. Head Brewer Kyle McLaughlin joined in 2022 and created the award-winning Sweet Wings Honey Wheat Ale. The brewery is deeply committed to community support through their 'Sip It Forward' program, which has donated over $50,000 to local nonprofits.

Previously On Tap (30)

Fistful of Dollars

Pilsner - Other
5.2%
ABV
▼

Pecan Temptations

Brown Ale - American
6.1%
ABV
▼

Wet Hopped American Summer

IPA - American
6.2%
ABV
▼

Rye'ding Pine

IPA - Rye
6.5%
ABV
▼

Aussie Krusher

Pale Ale - XPA (Extra Pale)
4.9%
ABV
▼

Front Porch

Kölsch
5.5%
ABV
▼

Golden Shandy Beaches

Shandy
4.6%
ABV
▼

I'll Have N'udder

Stout - Milk / Sweet
6.3%
ABV
▼

No Irish Goodbyes

Red Ale - Irish
5%
ABV
▼

Red, White & Blueberry

Cream Ale
5.3%
ABV
▼

Bavarian Banana Bread

Wheat Beer - Dunkelweizen
5.3%
ABV
▼

Fireside Sipper

Winter Ale
6.7%
ABV
▼

Uptown Monk You Up

Belgian Tripel
8.5%
ABV
▼

Bull City Cider 'Off Main'

Cider
%
ABV
▼

Batch 400

Pale Ale - New England
5.4%
ABV
▼

Port Norman

Porter - Baltic
8%
ABV
▼

Peach Crumble

Sour - Fruited
6.4%
ABV
▼

Buckaroo

Pale Ale - American
5.6%
ABV
▼

Arctic Hopsicle

IPA - Cold
6.3%
ABV
▼

Hootenanny

Stout - Imperial
10.2%
ABV
▼

Afterglow

Lager - American Amber
5%
ABV
▼

Orange Cream Savor

Cream Ale
5.3%
ABV
▼

Dark Made Light

Lager - Tmavé (Czech Dark)
5.6%
ABV
▼

Wobbly Giant

Stout - Irish Dry
5%
ABV
▼

Now You "C" Me

Pale Ale - American
6%
ABV
▼

Sol Dorado

Lager - Mexican
5.5%
ABV
▼

Flip Flops

Pale Ale - New England
5.8%
ABV
▼

Hef the Weizen

Wheat Beer - Hefeweizen
5%
ABV
▼

King of the Weekend

Lager - Helles
4.9%
ABV
▼

Dirty Mo

IPA - New England
6.1%
ABV
▼

Hoptown Brewing is a craft brewery in West Mooresville (Mooresville, NC). As of October 16, 2026, we track 17 beers on tap and 30 previously poured. Recent styles include IPA, Sour, Lager.

West Mooresville · More West Mooresville breweriesMooresville, NC · More Mooresville breweries
Tap Lists Updated Regularly
Always call ahead to confirm beer availability before visiting. Last verified: 10/13/2026